Colombia 2020

Cup of Excellence: The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

  • Preselection stage:  August 31st – September 4th with the 7 National Judges in Ibague, Colombia with Erwin Mierisch as head judge.
  • National stage:  October 7th – 10th with the 7 National Judges in Ibague, Colombia with Erwin Mierisch as head judge.
  • International stage:  Completed on different dates with the judges Kentaro Maruyama, Miyoko Watanabe, Hitomi Shima, Shinji Sekine, Keita Matsumoto, Mitsunori Shono, Yunson Lee, Minseon Kim, Will Young, Lloyd Thom, Bjørn Harald, Synøve Neseon, Ali Johnston, Badi Bradley, James Gibbs, Qinru Gu (Catherine), Yunjie He (Hollie), Weiwei Ye, John Thompson, Alex Seath and Stephen Cornford in their respective labs around the globe.

COE Auction: November 19th

RANK
WEIGHT (kg)
FARM
FARMER
REGION
SCORE
VARIETY
PROCESS
1a
Los Tres Mosqueteros
Felipe Henao Triana
Antioquia
90.03
Chiroso
Washed
1b
Los Tres Mosqueteros
Felipe Henao Triana
Antioquia
90.03
Chiroso
Washed
2
El Porvenir
Luis Orlando Sanchez Guevara
Huila
89.50
Gesha
Washed
3
El Paraíso
John Gomez
Nariño
89.25
Gesha
Washed
4
Buenos Aires
Israel Hernandez
Tolima
88.69
Gesha
Washed Anaerobic
5
El cedro
Servio Tulio Botina Quinayas
Huila
88.56
Bourbon
Washed
6
San Pedro
Milton Leonardo Monrroy Lopez
Tolima
88.47
Gesha
Natural
7
El Paraiso
Jose Ignacio Gomez Lopez
Nariño
88.41
Caturra
Washed
8
El Obraje
Pablo Andres Guerrero Perez
Nariño
88.22
Gesha
Natural
9
Bella Vista
Luz Dary Chavez Narvaez
Nariño
88.00
Caturra
Washed
10
San nicolas
Artemio Libardo Lopez Loaiza
Nariño
87.97
Caturra, Castillo, Colombia
Washed Anaerobic
11
El Sauce
Pastor Gomez Gomez
Nariño
87.75
Caturra
Washed
12
La cruz
Artemio Libardo Lopez Loaiza
Nariño
87.44
Caturra, Castillo, Colombia
Washed Anaerobic
13
Los Cachingos
Edinson Ramirez Lopez
Huila
87.41
Caturra
Washed
14
Los Alpes
Amparo Pajoy Trujillo
Huila
87.41
Colombia F6
Washed
15
El estoraque
Maria Ilda Armero Diaz
Nariño
87.38
Caturra, Castillo
Washed
16
El Naranjo
Piedad Ceron Dominguez
Nariño
87.34
Colombia, Castillo
Honey
17
La Guaca
Jose Herman Salazar
Huila
87.31
Pink Bourbon
Washed
18
Bella vista
Franco Alirio Paz
Nariño
87.28
Caturra
Washed
19
El Chirimoyo
Henry Rodriguez Moncayo
Nariño
87.25
Gesha
Natural
20
El Naranjo
Carlos Enrique Tunubala Vitovis
Cauca
87.22
Bourbon
Washed
21
La Peña
Edgar Jimmy Gomez Cifuentes
Nariño
87.19
Caturra
Washed
22
La Piragua
Alexander Vargas Osorio
Huila
87.13
Pink Bourbon
Washed
23
La mina
Franco hector Jose Lopez
Nariño
87.09
Castillo
Honey
24
Betania
Linarco Rodriguez Ospina
Huila
87.00
Caturra, Tabi
Washed
Role
Name
Lab
Country
International Judge
Will Young
Campos Coffee
Australia
International Judge
Lloyd Thom
Campos Coffee
Australia
International Judge
Ali Johnston
Caravela Coffee
United States
International Judge
Badi Bradley
Caravela Coffee
United States
International Judge
James Gibbs
Caravela Coffee
United States
International Judge
John Thompson
Coffee Nexus
United Kingdom
International Judge
Alex Seath
Coffee Nexus
United Kingdom
International Judge
Synøve Neseon
Kaffebrenneriet as
Norway
International Judge
Bjørn Harald
Kaffebrenneriet as
Norway
International Judge
Qinru Gu (Catherine)
Latorre & Dutch Coffee
China
International Judge
Yunjie He (Hollie)
Latorre & Dutch Coffee
China
International Judge
Kentaro Maruyama
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Japan
International Judge
Miyoko Watanabe
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Japan
International Judge
Hitomi Shima
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Japan
International Judge
Stephen Cornford
Mercanta
United Kingdom
International Judge
Weiwei Ye
Taster’s Coffee
China
International Judge
Yunson Lee
Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
South Korea
International Judge
Minseon Kim
Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
South Korea
International Judge
Shinji Sekine
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Japan
International Judge
Keita Matsumoto
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Japan
International Judge
Mitsunori Shono
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Japan
Victor Hugo Gutierrez
Asopep
Newerley Gutierrez
Café 100 años
Yenifer Rojas
Colors of Nature
Carlos Cerquera
Asobombo
Diana Ramirez
Cocora Coffee
Edwin Noreña
Alquimista Coffee
Alvaro Cruz
Caravela Coffee

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
Select Language