El Salvador 2021

Cup of Excellence:  These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence Global Coffee Centers.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Phase by the Cup of Excellence National Jury and International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

COE Auction: August 10th
NW Auction: August 2nd – 13th

RANK
SCORE
FARM
FARMER
REGION
VARIETY
PROCESS
1a
91.68
Mileydi
Ever Leonel Diaz Perez
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Semi-Washed
1b
91.68
Mileydi
Ever Leonel Diaz Perez
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Semi-Washed
2a
91.29
El Conacaste
Choucri, S.A. De C.V.
Santa Ana
Gesha
Natural
2b
91.29
El Conacaste
Choucri, S.A. De C.V.
Santa Ana
Gesha
Natural
3a
90.54
Santa Elena
Zapotal, Sociedad Anonima De Capital Variable.
Santa Ana
Gesha
Washed
3b
90.54
Santa Elena
Zapotal, Sociedad Anonima De Capital Variable.
Santa Ana
Gesha
Washed
4
89.68
Las Ventanas
Elisa Beatriz Aguilar Landaverde
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Natural
5
89.46
Benasque
Exportadora Agricola Comercial, S.A. De C.V.
Usulutan
Bourbon
Natural
6
89.32
La Pacaya
Mav, S.A. De C.V.
Sonsonate
Gesha
Natural
7
89.25
Tres Pozos
Dolores Amando Guardado Quintanilla
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Natural
8
89.11
La Bendicion 2
Roberto Samuel Ulloa Rusconi
Santa Ana
SL-28
Anaerobic
9
89.04
La Libertad
Petronilo Antonio Caceres Salguero
Santa Ana
Bourbon/Kenya
Natural
10
88.64
La Esperanza
Inversiones Santonano, S.A. De C.V.
Santa Ana
Bernardina
Honey
11
88.50
La Bonita
Norelvia Angelica Elias De Diaz
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Semi-Washed
12
88.50
Santa Rosa
J.Raul Rivera, S.A. De C.V.
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Honey
13
88.40
Santa Juana
Pacvil S. A. De C.V.
Santa Ana
Bernardina
Natural
14
88.23
Don Octavio
Jose Octavio Umaña Valdivieso
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Honey
15
88.13
Los Pozos
Isaura Cecilia Aguilar Landaverde
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Washed
16
87.97
El Milagro
Joaquin Elias Guillen
Chalatenango
Gesha
Natural
17
87.57
La Montañita
Antonio Aguilar Lemus
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Washed
18
87.50
El Aguila
Primos Ariz Valdivieso Y Compañia
Santa Ana
SL-34
Natural
19
87.50
Santa Josefita
Ipala, Sociedad Anonima De Capital Variable
Ahuachapan
Bourbon
Washed
20
87.50
Las Margaritas
Santa Margarita De Apaneca, S.A. De C.V.
Ahuachapan
Pacamara
Natural
21
87.47
El Izotal
Aserradero Y Venta De Madera El Pinar, S.A. De C-.V.
Chalatenango
Pacamara
Natural
22
87.27
Siberia
Rafael Enrique Silva Hoff
Santa Ana
Pacamara
Natural Anaerobic
23
87.23
San Carlos Dos
Asoc.Coop.De Prod.Agrop.San Carlos Dos De R.L.
Morazan
Pacamara
Natural
24
87.20
Plan Del Hoyo
Monserrate, S.A. De C.V.
Santa Ana
Kenya
Honey
Score
Farm
Farmer
Region
Process
Variety
86.97
La Montañita
Eugenia Nohemy Diaz Gutierrez
La Palma
Washed
Pacamara
86.9
El Amaton
Efrain Solis Flores
La Palma
Semi-Washed
Pacamara
86.9
La Esperanza
Cafescal, S. A. De C. V.
Tacuba
Natural
SL-28
86.87
Colombia
Rafael Gerardo Caceres Chavez
Chalchuapa
Natural
Gesha
86.83
Peña Redonda
Carlos Mauricio Lemus Landaverde
La Palma
Natural
Pacamara
86.77
Las Marias
Carlos Mauricio Alberto Escalon Pacas
Santa Ana
Natural
Pacamara
86.67
Helvetia
Carmen Elena Calderon Sol De Escalon
Concepcion De Ataco
Natural
Pacamara
86.67
San Agustin – Montevideo
Acciones Salvadoreñas, S.A. De C.V.
Santa Tecla
Honey
Bourbon
86.43
San Jose Los Naranjos
Montana Estates, S.A. De C.V.
Juayua
Natural Anaerobic
Gesha
86.4
Las Duanas
Enrique Mena Gutierrez
San Ignacio
Washed
Pacamara
86.37
Las Delicias
Cafescal, S. A. De C. V.
Santa Ana
Honey
SL-28
86.3
Nueva Granada
Roberto Ricardo Huezo Rodriguez
Concepcion De Ataco
Washed
Bourbon Elefante
86.2
Milan
Inmobiliaria Turistica, S.A. De C.V.
Jayaque
Natural
Bourbon / Gesha
85.93
El Ausol
Maria Elena Avila De Muyshondt
Juayua
Natural
Pacamara
85.73
La Asuncion
Franklin Enrique Orellana Montenegro
Santa Ana
Washed
Bourbon
Name
Company
Badi Bradley
Caravela Coffee
James Gibbs
Caravela Coffee
Katsuhide Izaki
Honey Coffee
Yasuhide Izaki
Honey Coffee
Yunson Lee
Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
Minseon Kim
Terarosa (Haksan Co.Ltd)
Joe Hsu
Orsir
Atin Lee
Orsir
Raphael Braune
Supremo Kaffee
Merouana Chachoua
Supremo Kaffee
Søren Sylvest
Coffee Collective
Peter Dupont
Coffee Collective
Scott Conary
ACE/COE
Erwin Mierisch
HJ
Gabriela Flores
Local ELS
Jorge Escobar
Local ELS
Osmany Landaverde
Local ELS
Name
Company
Gabriela Flores
Belco
Francis Rafael López Rivas
Coop.Cuzcachapa de RL & Fraga Caffe
Nahuel Matías Barruso
Jovino
Osmany Antonio Landaverde
J.J. BORJA NATHAN, S.A
Daniel Contreras Serrano
Exportadora Pacas Martínez
Rodrigo Alexander Crespin Merino
Cristiani Burkard S.A de C.V
Daniel Alejandro Arévalo Bonilla
Agrícola San Agustín S.A de C.V
Cristian Alexander Arevalo Trejo
Tejemet, S.A. de C.V
Andreas F. Giron Dalmas
Highland Coffee
Rocio Del Carmen Perez Castellon
UNEX S.A DE C.V
Karla María Boza Carbonell
San Antonio Amatepec
Jorge Escobar
Consejo Salvadoreño del Café
Luis Rodríguez
El Borbollón (He was Jead Judge in training)

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
Select Language