Brazil 2021

Cup of Excellence:  These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process. The winning lots are the top 30 coffees that scored above an 87 by the Cup of Excellence Global Coffee Centers.

National Winners: The National Winner lots are coffees scoring 85+ points during the International Phase by the Cup of Excellence National Jury and International Jury. These coffees have each been cupped a minimum of five different times during the cupping process.

COE Auction: December 20th
NW Auction: December 10th – 21st

RANK
SCORE
FARM
FARMER
REGION
VARIETY
PROCESS
1a
90.5
Dbarbosa Coffee – Fazenda Cachoeira
Vitor Marcelo De Queiroz Barbosa
Cerrado Mineiro
Catuaí Amarelo
Natural
1b
90.5
Dbarbosa Coffee – Fazenda Cachoeira
Vitor Marcelo De Queiroz Barbosa
Cerrado Mineiro
Catuaí Amarelo
Natural
2a
90.14
Fazenda Do I.P.
Luiz Paulo Dias Pereira E Outros
Mantiqueira de Minas
Bourbon Amarelo
Natural
2b
90.14
Fazenda Do I.P.
Luiz Paulo Dias Pereira E Outros
Mantiqueira de Minas
Bourbon Amarelo
Natural
3
89.43
Sítio São Pedro
Pedro Brás
Sul de Minas
Gesha
Natural
4
89.18
Fazenda Ressaca
Wedson Marques De Souza
Chapada Diamantina
Catuaí
Pulped Natural
5
89.11
Fazenda Sáo Benedito
Antonio Jose Junqueira Villela
Mantiqueira de Minas
Bourbon Amarelo
Pulped Natural
6
89.07
Chácara Vista Alegre
José Renato Rodrigues Alves
Chapada Diamantina
Catuaí
Natural
7
88.93
Fazenda Serra Do Boné
Matheus Lopes Sanglard
Matas de Minas
Catucaí Vermelho
Pulped Natural
8
88.89
Fazenda Santo Antônio
Ricardo Vagne Ignotti
Cerrado Mineiro
Catuaí 99
Natural
9
88.68
Sitio Jardim Das Oliveiras
Simone A Dias Sampaio Silva
Matas de Minas
Catiguá MG1, MG2 e MG3
Pulped Natural
10
88.68
Sítio Batista
José Danilo Braga
Mantiqueira de Minas
Catuaí Vermelho
Natural
11
88.17
Fazenda Santa Alina
Lucia Maria Da Silva Dias
Média Mogiana
Bourbon Amarelo
Natural
12
88.17
Fazenda Catanduva Ii
Marie Nakao Sasaki
Cerrado Mineiro
Catuaí Amarelo
Pulped Natural
13
88.13
Sítio Matinha
Edson Junior De Miranda
Matas de Minas
Catuaí Amarelo
Pulped Natural
14
88.1
Sítio Monte Alegre
Glycia Emerenciana Pereira Carneiro E Outros
Mantiqueira de Minas
Bourbon Amarelo
Pulped Natural
15
88.1
Fazenda Recreio
Homero Teixeira De Macedo Junior
Média Mogiana
Gesha
Natural
16
87.87
Vista Brigadeiro
Waldemar Ferreira De Paula
Matas de Minas
Catuaí 785
Pulped Natural
17
87.87
Fazenda Cerca De Pedra São Benedito
Silvio Leite Café
Chapada Diamantina
Catuaí Amarelo, Catuaí Vermelho
Natural
18
87.83
Fazenda Campo Alegre
Amarildo Corsi Da Silva
Chapada Diamantina
Catuaí 144
Pulped Natural
19
87.83
Sitio Rochedo
Osman Chirgo Martins
Matas de Minas
Catuaí, Catucaí
Natural
20
87.83
Fazenda Pedro Rodrigues
Valgleber Sacramentos Santos Mafra
Chapada Diamantina
Catucaí Vermelho
Natural
21
87.8
Sítio Mutuca
Nathan Lopes Sanglard
Matas de Minas
Catucaí Vermelho
Pulped Natural
22
87.67
Fazenda Pedra Preta
Claudia Maria Carneiro Bustamante
Mantiqueira de Minas
Catucaí 2sl
Natural
23
87.47
Fazenda Rainha
Fazenda Sertãozinho Ltda.
Média Mogiana
Gesha
Natural
24
87.40
Sítio Da Serra
Paulo Henrique Miranda
Matas de Minas
Catucaí acu- iapar 59
Pulped Natural
25
87.33
Sitio São João
João Batista Dos Santos
Matas de Minas
Catucaí
Pulped Natural
26
87.33
Sítio Rancho Dantas
Florentino Meneguetti
Montanhas do Espírito Santo
Catucaí 785
Pulped Natural
27
87.3
Fazenda Irmãs Pereira
Maria Rogéria Costa Pereira E Outros
Mantiqueira de Minas
Gesha
Pulped Natural
28
87.17
Sitio Santa Barbara
Lindolfo Martins De Assunção
Chapada Diamantina
Catuaí Vermelho
Pulped Natural
29
87.1
Fazenda Ponte Alta
Marina Brito Oliveira
Mantiqueira de Minas
Catuaí Amarelo
Natural
Score
Farm
Farmer
Region
Process
Variety
86.97
Sítio Serra Azul
Luiz Flavio Pereira De Castro
Mantiqueira de Minas
Natural
Catucaí
86.83
Fazenda Criciuma
Amador Dias Filho
Matas de Minas
Natural
Catuai 44
86.53
Chácara São Severino
Salvador Da Paixão Mesquita
Chapada Diamantina
Natural
Catuaí 144
Name
Country
Company
Shinji Sekine
Japan
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Keita Matsumoto
Japan
Wataru & Co., Ltd.
Lloyd Thom
Australia
Campos Coffee
Jamie Djambazov
Australia
Campos Coffee
Miyoko Watanabe
Japan
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Hitomi Shima
Japan
Maruyama Coffee Co., Ltd.
Lee Hyunki
South Korea
Momos Coffee
Jooyeon Jeon
South Korea
Momos Coffee
Jeff Chean
USA
Groundwork Coffee
Philp Hand
USA
Groundwork Coffee
Søren Sylvest
Denmark
COOP Danmark
Charles Fleer
Czech Republic
La Boheme Cafe s.r.o.
Jakub Hartl
Czech Republic
La Boheme Cafe s.r.o.
Jurors
Company
Carlos Henrique da Silva
Fazenda Morada da Prata
Dionatan Antunes de Almeida
Fazendas Caxambu e Aracaçú
Bruno Felipe de Lima
Timbro Trading
Dério Brioschi Junior
Farmers Coffee
Deyvid Oliveira Leandro
DBarbosa
Edimilson Batista Generoso
Alicerce Specialty Coffees
Júlio Aparecido da Silva Ferreira
Mogiana Assessoria de Cafés Especiais
Vinicius de Souza Domingues
Nucoffee
Douglas Cal Martins
Minasul
Elias Batista Generoso
Café do Especialista
Helivaldo Ferreira de Castro
Sancoffee
Marina Castro
Grupo Montesanto Tavares
Rafael Gustavo Morais de Oliveira
Vertentes Coffee Assessoria em Cafés
Síllio Evangelista de Souza
Andrade Bros
Cecilia Sanada
Cecilia Sanada Consultoria
Eduardo Ambrocio
Prisma Coffee Origins
  • Instituto Federal
  • SanCoffee
  • Safetrace Café
  • Probat
  • ICL

*The winning coffees have been selected and scored in blind cuppings. The winning farm and the specific coffee lot information is submitted by each farmer and is not known to the public until the awards ceremony.  ACE assumes the farm information is correct and up to date but is not responsible should some information change before or after the auction.   Bidders should assess the value of each coffee based on quality in the cup and its appropriateness for their company. Farm information is for educational purposes only but can be used to help sell the winning coffees.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
Select Language